Program

The program may be downloaded from resources-downloads or at the 2nd national Convention menu.

 

DAY 1 Saturday 27 October

 

8:00am

Registration

9:00am

Convention Opening Ceremony

The Host Program Committee

9:45am

WelcomeWhat GenSan can offer?

Sis Gina Perez-Johnston, Chairperson for Hosting Committee,

Yellow Ribbon Batch ’83, MSU-Marawi City

10:00am

Morning Tea

10:20

Recognition of Delegates(by Chapter)

Sis Amie Zonio, Member, Steering Committee- Virginia, USA

Triangle Batch ’82, MSU-Marawi City, assisted by the Host’s Invitation Committee for distribution of convention name tags

10:50

The singing birds of same feathers: ROMAN SIGMA HYMN

Brod Raul Almeria, Member, Steering Committee-Iligan City

Batch ’_________________

11:00am

Keynote Address:

“End the identity crisis. Know your Roman self.”

Brod Juanlorenzo J. Castillon, Chairperson, Steering Committee

Triangle Batch ’82, MSU-Marawi City

12:00 Noon

Luncheon

1:00pm

A glimpse of the glorious past - an Inspirational Speech

Brod Brig Gen Roger Nuneza, AFP Ret, Iligan City

Grand Roman

1:30pm

Milestones of Roman Sigma-1969 to present

Brod Alexander G. Beley,Member, Steering Committee,

Batch 1969, St Peter’s College-Iligan City

Brod Elias M. Egam, Member, Steering Committee, Faculty, MSU College of Forestry

MSU Marawi City

2:00pm

"The Emerging Role of Fraternities in Higher Education".

Brod Ramil Sanchez, Member, Steering Committee -CHED, Caraga

Batch ’87, MSU, Marawi City

2:45pm

Questions and Answers-"The Emerging Role of Fraternities in Higher Education".

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea

3:45pm

“Exploring the possibility of creating a Welfare Fund. Are we ready?”

Sis Amie Zonio, Member,Steering Committee-West Virginia, USA

Triangle Batch ’82, MSU, Marawi City

4:30pm

Questions and Answers-“Exploring the possibility of creating a Welfare Fund.

4:45pm

“Building the National Structure-strategy to expansion and effective delivery of services”

Brod Dante Manlimos, Member, Steering Committee, Head of Planning, DAR, Surigao Norte

Batch '82, San Nicolas College, Surigao City

5:30pm

Questions and Answers- “Building the National Structure-strategy for expansion and effective delivery of services”

5:45pm

Wrap-up of the day activity-Brod Nestor Longakit, Member, Steering Committee, Land Bank of the Philippines-Pagadian City

Batch______MSU, Marawi City

6:00pm

Announcements/Break/Refresher

6:30pm

Dinner

Socials

 

DAY 2Sunday 28 October

 

8:00am

 

Morning Program

The Host Program Committee

8:15am

Workshop 1- The recruitment practices and the legal impediments

Convenors: Brod Ramil SanchezSis Gina Perez-Johnston

9:15am

Workshop 2Exploring possibilities for membership welfare fund

Convenors: Sis Amie Zonio, Brod Leyto Labata

10:15am

Morning Tea

10:30am

Workshop 3-Building the National Structure

Convenors: Brod Dante Manlimos, Brod Raul Almeria

11:30am

Preparation of Legislative Proposals(Preliminary)

Facilitator-Brod Nestor Longakit

12:00Noon

LUNCH

1:00pm

Workshop 4- Constitution enhancement, National ID, centralized communication, etc.

Convenors: BrodJuanlorenzoCastillon, Brod Nestor Longakit

2:00pm

Input: Simplified Parliamentary Procedures, how to hold meetings effectively

Brod Juan Lorenzo Castillon Jr.

2:45pm

 Preparation of Legislative Proposals (Finalization)

Facilitator-Brod Nestor Longakit

3:00pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15pm

BUSINESS PROPER

Presiding: Brod Juanlorenzo J. Castillon Jr.

Chairperson, 2nd RS National Convention Steering Committee

 

Agenda:

1. Call to Meeting

2. Determination ofquorum

3. Reading and adoption of the previous minutes

4. Presentation of the new business

5. Deliberations and voting

6. Adjournment

6:00pm

Plenary (Bidding for hosting the 2014 National Convention)

6:30pm

Announcement/Refresher/Break

7:00pm

CONVENTION and 43RD ANNIVERSARY DINNER PARTY

 

 

 

Day 3                                  October 29, 2012

 

6:00am

Beach Dip

7:45am

43rd Anniversary Breakfast

8:30am

HOME SWEET HOME

Comments